Just a lil update :)

This month is Native American Heritage month so I just got done making fresh fry bread for my team.

Apparently frybread comes in many names, a friend of mine is from Connecticut and they call them fried dough, which sure, makes sense, but frybread just sounds warm and cozy haha. I am leaving her some on her desk.

I enjoy cooking and baking for my team, actually I enjoy cooking and baking but enjoy that my team will eat what I make so I don’t have so much temptation. I did enjoy a couple pieces however, maybe three, and bailey even got some.

I am very much into herbal extracts now. Yesterday was a good tester. So the guy who I was talking about before, lets just call him Joey, him and I have been talking a lot. I invited him to last nights hockey game a little over a week ago because my daughters parents were busy with a birthday party for my daughters grandmas and so they said I could use them for friends or whatever. I should have just invited coworkers and worked on my networking but no, I decided to invite Joey. I know its been a hard year on him since he just lost his brother and he has been talking about how depressing the holidays are going to be because of that, I know he has been stressed at work and hes made comments to me about how he should quit drinking, so I figured sure, I’ll take him because hockey is great to watch and no alcohol needed. I am not sure why I was so upset because I honestly expected him to disappoint me, like he doesn’t have the greatest track record, I don’t know, it’s weird, I was disappointed that I was disappointed. So Halloween night he is drunk texting me a bunch and than yesterday he messages me saying he has been dealing with insomnia and had a headache so couldn’t go but he really wanted to. I suppose I should be happy that he at least had the courtesy to let me know unlike the last time he ghosted me for a week. My daughters mom whom admits to being a softie thinks I should explain my thoughts with him, my other friend who is like my twin in ways says just say to hell with him LOL. I am actually kind of at the point of just saying whatever, your not my problem. But anyways, after a small exchanging of messages I could feel the extremeness building so I took some of my herbal extract and was able to calm down just enough that I could get my thoughts in order. I didn’t go to the game but meal prepped, cleaned, and watched Netflix for a bit before going to bed at a decent time. The Force won so it would have been a good game to go to, I was just feeling pretty bummed. So anyways, yeah, herbal extracts work amazingly, people can be really shitty friends, and meal prepping saves a bunch of time and calories.

I started the grocery store this past week, so I have been fairly busy. I really like my manager, she is a very happy chipper person. I think I will enjoy having the social aspect of the job versus at the bank where I am in my cubicle and trying to keep good numbers and percentages. Don’t get me wrong, I love structure, but I also enjoy being social at least a little bit, so I think the grocery store will help balance that out.

Guess who lost her debit card again?!? That’s right, ME! I think I left it in the ATM at the bank actually LOL. Ugh, I lose my cards way too much. Seriously though, why am I such a ditz sometimes. I was actually very in awe about being able to deposit cash into my bank account through an ATM, thus why I think I left it there.

Life is going okay all in all I suppose. Alcohol isn’t a thing anymore, neither is the bulimia really. Like I am dealing with the effects of ‘recovery ” again, I only put that in quotes because it’s been awhile now, I wanna say a month, since I purged but I am not sure, I didn’t put it notate it. But I don’t know, its just whatever I guess. I know I should go to the gym when I can afford it, I need to start getting cardio in, the stairs are becoming a bit more exhausting than I would like. Step by step I suppose, next paycheck. Well, I have to make my salad before work, just wanted to give a little update everything is good, have a good day everyone!

Advertisements

Author: unbreakablekitten

Headed East towards the horizon

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s